Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Academic Success

Snead State student-athletes work just as hard in the classroom as they do in their respective sports. The Athletics Department had a 92-percent graduation rate in 2014 and shattered the national freshman-to-sophomore graduation rate. While the national average is 22-percent, Snead State's was 63-percent.

First Team All-Academic

First Team All-Academic is the highest Academic Student-Athlete award given. It is given to students with a 4.0 grade point average.

2017-2018

Jacob Rich (Baseball)
Catlin Carter (Women's Basketball)
Payton Youngblood (Men's Basketball)
Kayliegh Powell (Softball)
Mary Patton (Softball)
Taiya Ponder (Softball)
Torie Garner (Softball)
Bailey Boman (Tennis)
Jessica Griffith (Tennis)
Meagan Moore (Tennis)
Rebekah Hill (Tennis)
Ginny Hester (Volleyball)
Jordyn Garmon (Volleyball)

2016-2017

Jacob Coker (Baseball)
Jordan Nelson (Baseball)
Nathan Doss (Baseball)
Paige Ward (Basketball)
Payton Youngblood (Basketball)
Cati Harris (Golf)
Torie Garner (Softball)
Alesha Triplett (Tennis)
Brandi Daniels (Tennis)
Morgan Thompson (Tennis)
Ginny Hester (Volleyball)
Haley Howard (Volleyball)
Hannah Smith (Volleyball)
Sabryn Chandler (Volleyball)

2015-2016

Brittany Bishop (Volleyball)
Catherine Jett (Volleyball)
Wesley Burns (Baseball)
William Colvin (Baseball)
Brandon Matthew (Baseball)
Alexis Daniels (Tennis)
Brandi Daniels (Tennis)
Alesha Triplett (Tennis)
Macy West (Softball)

2014-2015

Boston Claborn (Softball)
Kelsey Bowman (Softball)
Elissa Self (Volleyball)
Rachel Farmer (Tennis)

2013-2014

Shanena Blankenship (Softball)

2012-2013

Alexandria Poole (Tennis)
Ethan Hunter (Baseball)

2011-2012

Danielle Rhoden (Softball)

Second Team All-Academic

Second Team All-Academic honors are given to student-athletes who have achieved a 3.80 to 3.99 GPA.

2017-2018

Bailey White (Softball)
Allie Jett (Volleyball)
Lily Hawkins (Volleyball)

2016-2017

Brandon Matthews (Baseball)
Christian Leonard (Baseball)
Ridge Watson (Baseball)
Ryan Dupree (Basketball)
Jordan Gregoria (Golf)
Alora Whitehead (Softball)
Courtney Blevins (Softball)
Alexis Daniels (Tennis)
Ashley Norris (Volleyball)
Jada Harris (Volleyball)
Katie Jett (Volleyball)
Morgan Stinson (Volleyball)

2015-2016

Katy Bole (Tennis)
Hannah Mathis (Tennis)
Josiah Buell (Baseball)
Brian Dansereau (Baseball)
Emily Duncan (Softball)
Audrey Glitzer (Softball)
Payton Golden (Softball)
Abbey Payne (Softball)
Baylee Rogers (Softball)
Tori Pendley (Volleyball)
Ashley Norris (Volleyball)
Jordan McCarver (Basketball)

2014-2015

Kelsey Hayes (Softball)
Danya Snead (Softball)
Connor Cox (Baseball)
Logan Pierce (Baseball)
Courtney Moore (Tennis)

2013-2014

Caitlyn Roe (Softball)
Ayla Kirby (Volleyball)
Monica Cooper (Basketball)

2012-2013

Torrea Talton (Softball)
Bridget Fulks (Softball)
Lindsey Elrod (Tennis)

2011-2012

Maura Owens (Volleyball)
Anthony Jones (Baseball)
Ben Johnson (Baseball)
Haley Highfield (Tennis)
Katelin Gray (Volleyball)
Justina Craft (Volleyball)

2010-2011

William Hardie (Baseball)

Third Team All-Academic

Third Team All-Academic honors are given to student-athletes who have achieved a 3.60 to 3.79 GPA.

2017-2018

Amos Willingham (Baseball)
Austin Goode (Baseball)
Jacob Bobo (Baseball)
Joseph Hartsfield (Baseball)
Ross Strickland (Baseball)
Riley Shaw (Baseball)
Tamia Willingham-King (Women's Basketball)
Justin Murphy (Men's Basketball)
Ashlyn Benefield (Softball)
Josie McDonald (Softball)
Kayla Reid (Softball)
Sheyanne Clements (Softball)
Victoria Patterson (Softball)
ERika Roman (Tennis)
Gabrielle Bili (Volleyball)
Mackenzie Buttram (Volleyball)
Mary Kathryn Hunt (Volleyball)
Chase Thompson (Men's Golf)

2016-2017

Riley Shaw (Baseball)
Austin Ricks (Basketball)
Ashlyn Benefield (Softball)
Cassidy Underwood (Softball)
Paxton Nance (Softball)
Sarah Shook (Softball)
Brooklyn Brothers (Tennis)
Hannah Carter (Volleyball)
Lily Hawkins (Volleyball)

2015-2016

Caitlyn Baker (Volleyball)
Macy Bridges (Volleyball)
Kirsten Inman (Volleyball)
Ellisia Kimble (Volleyball)
Mattie Lacey (Volleyball)
Casey Brooks (Basketball)
Ryan Dupree (Basketball)
Diamones Spraggins (Basketball)
Nicholas Walsh (Basketball)
Christian Leonard (Baseball)
Ridge Watson (Baseball)
Morgan Thompson (Tennis)
Brooklyn Brothers (Tennis)
Courtney Blevins (Softball)

2014-2015

Kathryn Guiser (Volleyball)
Ashley Robertson (Volleyball)
Mary Evelyn Owens (Tennis)
Tyler Mauzy (Baseball)

2013-2014

Meagan Johnson (Volleyball)
Mary Graves (Softball)
Zachary Dugas (Baseball)
Samantha Dooley (Tennis)

2011-2012

Nathan Pollard (Baseball)
Mary McQuire (Volleyball)
Taylor McCrary (Softball)
Kali Lake (Volleyball)
Logan Colvin (Baseball)

2012-2013

Morgan Walton (Softball)
Hannah Harris (Softball)

2010-2011

Kimberly McIntyre (Volleyball)
Travis Salyers (Baseball)
Meagan Box (Volleyball)
James Edwards (Baseball)